Legal Lesson - Fla. Stat. 90.201-207, Judicial Notice
[…] HRS also contends that the trial court erred when it refused to take judicial notice of Chapter 10-6, Fla.Admin. Code.  That chapter contains the guidelines and procedure by which HRS determines maintenance fees based upon ability to pay as required by Section 402.33, Florida Statutes.  Although no objection was made by opposing counsel, the trial court denied the request observing that it did not believe it could take judicial notice of an administrative rule.  Contrary to the trial court's assumption, Section 90.202(9), Florida Statutes, provides that a court may take judicial notice [**5]  of "rules promulgated by governmental agencies of this state which are published in the Florida Administrative Code or in bound written copies." Upon remand and the further proceedings hereinafter ordered, the trial court shall consider HRS's judicial notice request in light of the provisions of Section 90.202, Florida Statutes.

Finally, HRS contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment.