Privileges in Florida is governed entirely by statute, and Section 90.501, Florida Statutes, indicates that it is the legislature and not Florida’s judiciary that is empowered to create or aggregate recognized privileges. However, this statement does not affect privileges premised on either the Federal or Florida Constitution. Accordingly, all applicable privileges are included in the Florida Evidence Code.
Despite the existence of certain privileges in the Florida Evidence Code, Section 39.204, aggregates the applicability of most of those privileges if the communication involves child abuse, abandonment, or neglect. The Statute provides: “The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife and between any professional person and his or her patient or client and any other privileged communication except that between attorney and client … shall not apply to any communication involving the perpetrator or alleged perpetrator in any situation involving known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect.”
However, the applicability of this section does not entitle a party “to embark upon questions or an investigation of communications or records which are not related or relevant to ‘child abuse, abandonment, or neglect.’”