Divorce Blog for Men Only from Kenny Leigh & Associates in Jacksonville, FL
[…] The rationale behind this statutory prohibition to disallow lowering the original support order because one has additional children is that it furthers a state interest in assuring that parents will continue to contribute to the support of their first child notwithstanding their obligation to support later born children. Pohlmann v. Pohlmann, 703 So. 2d 1121, 1125 (Fla 5th DCA 1997).


Florida Statute §61.30, subsection (12), discusses the calculation of child support when a person who has a support obligation against them has subsequent children.
Florida Statute §61.30(12)(a)-(c) (2013) states:


(a) “A parent with a support obligation may have other children living with him or her who were born or adopted after the support obligation arose. If such subsequent children exist, the court, when considering an upward modification of an existing award, may disregard the income from secondary employment obtained in addition to the parent’s primary employment if the court determines that the employment was obtained primarily to support the subsequent children.” (b) “Except as provided in paragraph (a), the existence of such subsequent children should not as a general rule be considered by the court as a basis for disregarding the amount provided in the guidelines schedule.