Divorce Blog for Men Only from Kenny Leigh & Associates in Jacksonville, FL
[…] The authority to modify the child support order of another state under FFCCSOA is found by federal law at section 28 U.S.C. §1738B(e). In simplistic terms, under this section, a state may modify the order of another state if (1) it has jurisdiction and the issuing state no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction or (2) if each individual contestant files written consent with the state of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. FFCCSOA prohibits a state from modifying an existing order issued by another state, unless these criteria are met.

28 U.S.C. §1738B(e) Authority to modify orders, reads: A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if --

(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and

(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or

(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

Similar language can be found in Florida Statutes §88.6111 (2013) titled “Modification of child support order of another state”. If all of the individual parties reside in Florida and the child does not reside in the issuing state, Florida may modify the order pursuant to Fla.